Joanna Lumley was given a BAFTA Fellowship

Discover Who Won At the BAFTA TV Awards 2017

Last night’s BAFTA TV Awards was held at London’s Royal Festival Hall, to pay honour to the best contributors during the last year of television. Hosted by Sue Perkins, the winners included the hilarious Michael McIntyre, whom stated, “They told me I wouldn’t win. Well, daddy won!”

Also, we couldn’t be happier to discover the much-loved Wunmi Musaku who won best supporting actress for Damilola, Our Loved Boy. The BBC completely dominated the Award Ceremony, winning ¾ of the awards, including Happy Valley, and surprisingly Coronation Street wasn’t even nominated!

Phoebe Waller-Bridge wins for Fleabag (Photo: Rex Features)
Charlie Brooker won for his 2016 Wipe (Photo: Rex Features)

Check out the nominees and winners of BAFTA TV award ceremony:

Leading Actor

Adeel Akhtar for Murdered by My Father won Leading Actor

Other Nominees:
Babou Ceesay – Our Loved Boy
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses
Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure

Leading Actress

Sarah Lancashire for Happy Valley won Leading Actress

Other Nominees:
Claire Foy – The Crown
Jodie Comer – Thirteen
Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW

Supporting Actor

Tom Hollander For The Night Manager won Supporting Actor

Other Nominees:Daniel Mays – Line of Duty
Jared Harris – The Crown
John Lithgow – The Crown

Supporting Actress

Wunmi Mosaku For Damilola, Our Loved Boy won Supporting Actress

Other Nominees:
Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax
Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley
Vanessa Kirby – The Crown
Drama Series

Happy Valley also won best Drama Series

Other Nominees:

The Crown

The Durells

War & Peace

Comedy & Comedy Entertainment Programme

Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe won.

Other Nominees:
Cunk on Shakespeare
The Last Leg
Taskmaster

Entertainment Performance

Michael McIntyre for Michael McIntyre’s Big Show won.

Other nominees:Adam Hills – The Last Leg
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show

Entertainment Programme

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway won.

Other Nominees:Britain’s Got Talent
Strictly Come Dancing

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Steve Coogan in Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle won.

Other Nominees:

Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing
David Mitchell – Upstart Crow
Harry Enfield – The Windsors

Reality & Constructed Factual

Muslims Like Us won

Other Nominees:First Dates
The Real Marigold Hotel
The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds

Scripted Comedy

People Just Do Nothing won.

Other Nominees:Camping
Fleabag
Flowers

Features

The winner was Who Do You Think You Are?

Other Nominees: The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs
The Great British Bake Off
Travel Man: 48 Hours In…
Current Affairs

Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed won.

Other Nominees:Inside Obama’s White House
Three Days of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks
Unarmed Black Male

Factual Series

Exodus: Our Journey to Europe won.

Other Nominees: 24 Hours in Police Custody Kids on the Edge
Kids on the Edge
The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment

International

The People vs OJ Simpson won.

Other Nominees:The Night Of
Stranger Things
Transparent

Live Event

The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration won.

Other Nominees:
The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme: Thiepval
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC
Stand Up to Cancer
Mini-Series

National Treasure won.

Other Nominees:The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses
The Secret
The Witness for the Prosecution

News Coverage

Victoria Derbyshire won.

Other Nominees:Channel 4 News: Brexit – Day One
BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests
Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death of a City
Single Documentary

Hillsborough won.

Other Nominees:Behind Closed Doors
How to Die: Simon’s Choice
Hypernormalisation

Single Drama

Damilola, Our Loved Boy won.

Other Nominees:Aberfan: The Green Hollow
Murdered By My Father
NW

Soap & Continuing Drama
Emmerdale won.

Other Nominees:

Casualty
EastEnders
Hollyoaks

Specialist Factual

Planet Earth 11 won.

Other Nominees:Alan Bennett’s Diaries
Attenborough’s Life That Glows
Grayson Perry: All Man

Sport

The Open won.

Other Nominees:
Rio 2016 Olympics
Rio 2016 Paralympics
Six Nations – England v Wales

Virgin TV’s Must See Moment

Planet Earth 11: Snakes vs Igauna Chase won.

Other Nominees:
Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards
The Late Late Show with James Corden: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
Line of Duty: Urgent Exit Required
Strictly Come Dancing: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
Who Do You Think You Are?: Danny Dyer’s Origins

ABOUT US

LUXURY FASHION, BEAUTY AND LIFESTYLE INDEPENDENT PUBLICATION BASED IN THE UK.

More Stories
International Women’s Day – Empowering Quotes from Inspirational Women
%d bloggers like this: